Bisayan grammar and notes on Bisayan rhetoric and poetics and Filipino dialectology

Part 6

Chapter 63,154 wordsPublic domain

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. sinusuratán addressed with a | sinusuratán addressed with a letter) | letter) | PAST | acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. sinuratán addressed with a | sinuratán addressed with a letter) | letter) | FUTURE | acó, etc. (I shall be, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall be, susuratán addressed with a | susuratán etc. addressed letter) | with a letter)

Imperative

uratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc. suratán addressed with a suratán addressed with a letter) letter)

TABLE 6.

PROGRESSIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive Present and gerund: PAG—I, s; PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p. Past participle: GUIN—AN.

Indicative Present: GUIN(d)—AN, s; PINA(d)—AN, PINAN(d)—AN, PINANG(d)—AN, p. Past: GUIN—AN, s; PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN, p. Future: PAG(d)—AN, s: PA(d)—AN, PAN(d)—AN, PANG(d)—AN, p. Imperative PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.

Subjunctive PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.

Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefix guin.

Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled [94] and the affix guin added. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affix an is added. [95]

Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affix an is added. [96]

Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affix an is used here instead of on.

Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affix i is used here instead of a.

Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affix an is here used instead of on.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí } { plural: panuratí }

Past participle: guinsurát

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. guinsusuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán | PAST | acó, etc. guinsuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán | FUTURE | acó, etc. pagsusuratán | camí, etc. panunuratán

Imperative

pagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hirá

Subjunctive

acó, etc. pagsuratán camí, etc. panuratán

TABLE 7

PRIMITIVE INSTRUMENTAL PASSIVE.

Infinitive. Present, and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p. Past participle: I—IN—, IIN—

Indicative Present: I—IN(d)—, IIN(d)— Past: I—IN—, IIN— Future: I(d)—

Imperative I— —AN

Subjunctive I—

OBSERVATIONS:

Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affix an is appended to the root.

Past participle. It is formed by the prefix i and the interfix in. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix and the interfix are joined, as

from “arò” (to ask), iinarò.

Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefix i.

Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefix i. As

isusurát, iaaro.

Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particle i. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particle an.

Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particle i.

NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:

Read this word for me: ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃ (literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present and gerund { singular: pagsuratán } (to be used in writing, { plural: panuratán } being used in writing)

Past participle: isinurát: used in writing

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. (I am, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc. isinusurát in writing) | isinusurát used in writing) | PAST | acó, etc. (I was, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc. isinurát in writing) | isinurát used in writing) FUTURE | | acó, etc. (I shall etc. be, | camí, etc. (we shall etc. isusurát used in writing) | isusurát be, used in | writing)

Imperative

isurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may etc. be, | camí, etc. (we may etc. be, isurát used in writing) | isurát used in writing)

TABLE 8.

PASSIVE PROGRESSIVE INSTRUMENTAL

Infinitive Present and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p. Past participle: IGUIN—

Indicative Present: IGUIN(d)—, s; IPINA(d)—, IPINAN(d)—, IPINANG(d)—, p. Past: IGUIN—, s; IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—, p. Future: IG(d)—, s: IPA(d)—, IPAN(d)—, IPANG(d)—, p.

Imperative PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p. IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.

Subjunctive IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.

OBSERVATIONS:

The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affix an, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefix i, and in that the imperative has the affix an, and the subjunctive singular the affix on, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have a g after the prefix i.

Example:

Root: surat

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratán } { plural: panuratán }

Past participle: iguinsurát.

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. iguinsusurát. | camí, etc. ipinanunurát | PAST | acó, etc. iguinsurát | camí, etc. ipinanurát | FUTURE | acó, etc. igsusurát | camí, etc. ipanunurat

Imperative

Pagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.

Subjunctive

acó, etc. igsurát. camí, etc. ipaaurát.

NEGATIVE FORMS

These forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.

As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.

Example:

Negative Primitive Active.

Root: surát

Indicative.

Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to write, { plural: diri panurat } not writing)

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL diri acó, etc. (I do not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we do not, násurát write) | násurát etc. write) | PAST | uaráy acó, etc. (I did not, | uaráy camí, (we did not, surát etc. write) | etc. surát etc. write) | FUTURE | diri acó, etc. (I shall not, | diri camí, etc. (we shall not, másarát etc. write) | másurat etc. write)

Imperative

ayáo surát icáo, quitá, camó (let you, us not write)

diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us, them not write)

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. (I may not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc. sumurát write) | sumurát not write)

NOTE.—The past consists sometimes, among the primitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; and among the progressive forms, it consists in the prefix pag and the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, the pag undergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.

Examples:

uaráy acó susurát (I did not write) uaráy acó pagsusurát (I did not write)

Negative Progressive Active.

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to be writing, { plural: diri panurát } not being writing)

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL diri acó, etc. (I am, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we are, etc. nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát not writing) | PAST | uaráy acó etc. (I was etc. not | uaráy camí etc. (we were etc. pagsurát writing) | panurát not writing) | FUTURE | diri acó etc. (I shall etc. | diri camí, etc. (we shall not, magsusurát not be writing) | manunurát etc. be | writing)

Imperative

ayao icao (do not be | ayao quitá, camo (let us, you, not pagsurát writing) | panurát be writing) diri hiya (let him not be | diri camí, hirá (let us, them not magsurát writing) | manurát be writing)

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. (I may, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc. magsurát be writing) | manurát not be writing)

INTERROGATIVE FORMS

They are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).

CAY ANO

The interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particle ng̃a. As

¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca? (why do you write?) ¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya? (why did he or she write?) ¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita? (what shall we go there for?) etc.

DIIN, HAIN.

The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; and the other which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:

Present: ¿diin acó susurat? (where do I write?) Past: ¿diin ca surát? (where did you write?) Future: ¿háin camí susurát? (where shall we write?)

The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particle pag precedes all of the inflections. In plural this pag becomes pa, pan, or pang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form. [97] Thus:

¿diín ca pagsusurát? (where are you writing?) ¿háin camó panunurát? (where will you be writing?)

In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affix a in the direct passive and the affix i in the indirect passive, and the prefix i for the primitive form, or the prefix ig for the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:

¿diín suratá? ¿diín suratí?, etc.

NOTE.—Instead of the prefix ig or i, in the instrumental passive, the affix an is frequently employed. As

¿diín susuratán? for ¿diín isusurát? etc.

CACAN-O SAN-O

“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative. They are the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As

¿cacan-o camo surat? (when did you write?) ¿san-o ca cácanhi? (when will you come?)

In the progressive form the root takes the prefixes pag for the singular and pa, pan, pang in plural.

In the passive, the affix a is used in the direct passive; the affix i, in the indirect passive; and the prefix i or ig in the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affix an. Examples:

¿cacan-o surata? ¿Ban-o susuratí? etc

IMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of time takes the same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbs cacan-o and san-o. As

buás acó cacanhi (tomorrow I shall come) canina han ága acó pagsurát (this morning I have written) [98]

SUPPLETORY VERBS

Irregular conjugation

The suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”, “díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.

PRONOMINAL FORM.

This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:

iini acó (I am here) aadí camí (we are here) iito hiya (he or she is there) iiton hira (they are there) aadto ca (you are there) aadton camo (you are there)

NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as: iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.

In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronouns follow them.

ADVERBIAL FORM.

This conjugation is common to the adverbs dínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.

Root: dinhi (here)

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagdinhi } (to be here, being here) { plural: paninhi }

Indicative

PRESENT, AND FUTURE SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. aanhi or (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. hahaní shall be, etc. | aanhi or shall be, etc. here) | hahani here)

Imperfect past, and past.

acó, etc. didinhi or (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc. nacanhi here) | didinhi or here) | nacanhi

Imperative

dinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. maanhi (I may etc. be | camí, etc. maanhi (we may, etc. or mahani here) | or mahani be here)

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive.—Present and gerund. Here the particles pag and pan are employed in the same way as among the primitive active voice [99]. As

SINGULAR PLURAL pagdinhi paninhi pagdidí panidí pagdidâ panidâ pagdidton panidton pagdithon panithon pagdidto panidto.

Indicative.—Present and future. It is formed by replacing the first two letters of the root with the prefix a doubled. As

from dinhi aanhi, ,, didí aadí ,, didâ aadâ ,, didton aadton ,, dithon aathon ,, didto aadto

NOTE.—The form hahani is the transformation of aanhi, where the h is doubled and transposed by placing each h before each a. The other pronouns have not such a form.

Imperfect past and past. Their single form consists in doubling the first two letters of the root, as

from dinhi dídinhi ,, didi dídidi ,, didâ dididâ ,, didton dídidton ,, dithon dídíthon ,, didto dídidto [100]

Imperative.—It simply consists in the root.

Subjunctive.—It has two forms. The first consists in in prefixing to the root the particle ma; the second form consists in replacing the first two letters of the root with the prefix maa. As

from dinhi, madínhi, maánhi ,, didí. madidí, maadí ,, didâ, madidâ maadâ ,, didton, madidton, mandton ,, dithon, madithon, maathon ,, didto, madidto, maadto.

NOTE—The form mahani is a transformation of maanhi like hahani of aanhi.

The verbs that supply the English “to come” and “to go” are conjugated as ordinarily. But they have a basis for conjugation, derived from the original root, and which we call conjugational root. So from the original roots

dinhi, didí, didá, didton, dithon, didto,

we have the corresponding conjugational roots:

cánhi, cadi, cadá, cadton, cathon, cádto.

The form followed in this conjugation is that of a primitive. Thus from the root “canhi”, we have:

Infinitive, present and present participle: pagcanhi (to come, coming)

NOTE.—But the plural of this tense is irregular. It is

pagpacánhi (to come, coming, plural).

Indicative present: acó, etc., nácanhi. ,, past: acó, etc., quinmánhi. ,, future: acó, etc., mácanhi.

Imperative: cánhi, etc.

Subjunctive: acó, etc. cumánhi.

NOTE. The past, indicative, and the present, subjunctive, have the irregular forms, nacanhi and macanhi respectively, which must not be confounded with the present and future, indicative, as the accent of the former in past and subjunctive is on the penult and not on the first syllable as in the present and future indicative.

OBSERVATION.

We have seen that when the verb “to be” refers to a place it is frequently expressed in Bisayan either, by the pronominal form or by the adverbial form.

But when the verb “to be” is equivalent to the Spanish “estar”, i.e., when it represents state, situation, or contingent condition, it is then expressed by the particles pag, nag, ma, na added to the words which are predicate of “to be” in English. As

I shall be sorry: magmamabidò acó.

In cases where the verb “to be” needs to be represented by an independent word, the expressions “amo”, “asya”, “asáy”, “say” (which express identity, rather than a mere essence, substance or existence) are frequently employed. As

{ Hi Pedro ámo an tag-iya hiní ng̃a { baláy Peter is the owner of this house { hi Pedro asya an tag-iya, etc. { hi Pedro asáy tag-iya, etc. { hi Pedro say tag-iya, etc.

In other cases, the verb “to be” is not translated into Bisayan. As

God is omnipotent: an Dyos macagagáhum.

IMPERSONAL VERBS

The impersonal verbs follow the two forms: primitive, and progressive.

Owing to the fact that the Bisayan tongue has indirect and instrumental passive, all of the verbs, no matter to what class they belong, have passive voice. So the intransitive verbs of other languages have passive voice in Bisayan, The same thing happens to the impersonal verbs. They have indirect and instrumental passives which are complete in their conjugation.

Thus, in passive, there is no impersonal verb in Bisayan. The forms of conjugation of this kind of verbs are the same as those of the regular verbs.

Examples:

nagdadalogdog (it thunders) nagiinuran (it rains persistently) inuuranán hirá (the rain falls on them; literally: they are rained) etc.

DEFECTIVE VERBS

The following belong to such class: may (to have) which has only, one form.

á (no, I do not wish) iyá (receive it) ohò (look at it)

May is also used as impersonal and then it means “there, is, there was, etc.”; conó (he or she says or said; they say or said;—it is said, it was said)

ambót (I do not know)

The English “to have” is also expressed in Bisayan by the root may-adà, whose irregular conjugation as follows:

Infinitive

Present, and gerund: pagcaada or pagcamay-adà (to have)

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. may ada (I etc. have) | camí, etc. may (we, etc. or nagcacaada. | adá or have) | nangagcacaada PAST | acó, etc. nagcaada (I, etc. had) | camí, etc. (we, etc. | nangagcaada had) FUTURE | acó etc. magcacadá (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall, have) | mangacacaada etc. have)

Imperative pacaadá

Subjunctive magcaadá

NOTE 1. The strict meaning of the form may-ada is “to acquire”, rather than “to have”, for which the defective may is used.

2. The impersonal and defective may is very frequently joined to verbs in passive voice, it keeping its impersonal character. As

May naquita co nga bucad (I saw a flower; literally: There is a flower seen by me),

its regular order being:

may bucad nga naquíta co.

May tinagan co hin salapi (I gave money to someone; literally: there is some one given by me with money);—where the words “tauo nga” are tacit, the regular form being:

May tauo nga tinagan co hin salapi.

OTHER CLASSES OF VERBS

There are other kinds of verbs whose distinguishing character consists in their conjugational roots. They are always derived from the ordinary verbs, but bear different meaning, although conjugated as ordinarily.

The conjugational roots in active voice are different from those in passive.

From the original root SURAT we have the following classes:

ACTIVE VOICE

Conjugational root Indicative Present Classes