Bisayan grammar and notes on Bisayan rhetoric and poetics and Filipino dialectology

Part 5

Chapter 53,470 wordsPublic domain

acó sinúsugò (I am ordered).

The Negative verb involves a negation, as:

ayáo catúrog (do not sleep).

The Interrogative verb involves a question, as:

¿diín ca cadto? (where did you go?)

The Suppletory verb supplies the lack of all auxiliary and a few other verbs as from ini (this), we have:

íiní acó (I am here), to express the verb “to be,” in Bisayan.

The Impersonal verb has not a definite subject, as:

náurán (it rains).

The Defective verb lacks one or more of its principal parts as,

iyá (receive it).

The Primitive verb is used in its original and simplest form as:

acó násurát (I write).

The Progressive verb denotes continuance of the action, as:

acó nagusurát (I am writing).

CONJUGATION

VOICES

They are active and passive. The passive voice has three classes: direct, indirect, and instrumental.

The direct passive is where the subject is the direct object in active voice, as:

suratá an acon ng̃aran (write my name; literally: let my name be written by you).

The indirect passive is where the subject is an indirect object of the verb in its active voice, as:

suratí an imo amáy (write to your father; literally: let a letter be written by you to your father),

The instrumental passive is where the subject is the instrument or real object of the action, as:

igsurát iní ng̃a pluma (write with this pen; literally: let this pen be used by you in writing.)

MOODS AND TENSES

There are four moods: infinitive, indicative, imperative, and subjunctive,

The infinitive has two tenses: present, and gerund; three in passive voice: present, gerund, and past participle.

The indicative has three. The ordinary forms have present, past and future. The irregular forms have present, imperfect past, and past.

The imperative and subjunctive, have each one tense: present.

Infinitive: The present is frequently used as a noun, as:

an pagcáon (the meal).

The gerund is frequently used in compound sentences for past tenses, as:

han pag-abot co (when I arrived: literally: upon my arriving).

The past participle is employed as an adjective as:

hinigugma co ng̃a iróy. (my dear mother; literally: mother loved by me).

NOTE.—There are in Bisayan forms resembling and equivalent in many instances to the Latin infinitive future ending in rus, in active, and in dus, in passive, as amaturus and amandus. Such Bisayan forms are those formed by the particle um combined with the interfix r or its substitutes (See page 20), as:

cumaráon (one who is to eat)

caraonón (a thing to be eaten).

Indicative. Ordinary forms. The present corresponds to the same tense, in English, and also to the Spanish and Latin imperfect past. As:

nácaon acó (I eat)

nácaon acó han pag-abot mo (I was eating when you arrived)

The past tense represents the English present perfect, and past, indicative mood. As:

nagsurát acó (I have written, I wrote)

The future corresponds to the English future tense, as:

másurat acó (I shall write)

Suppletory forms. The present represents the English present and future tenses, indicative. As:

He is here: hiyá háhani.

He will be here tomorrow: hiyá hahaní buás.

The imperfect past and past tense corresponds to the same tense of the Latin and Spanish languages: as

didinhi [75] hi Juan han pag-abót co (John was here, when I arrived)

Imperative and Subjunctive. The single tense (present) of each of these moods corresponds to the same tense in English, as:

cadto búas (go there to-morrow)

cun cumadto ca buas, tauága acó (If you go there tomorrow, call me).

Observations. 1. The English past perfect, indicative, is supplied in Bisayan by the present tense, indicative, of the potential form which we shall see later. [76] As:

han imo pag-abót nacacatima na acó (when you arrived, I had already finished).

2. The English future perfect tense is supplied in Bisayan by the future tense, indicative, of the potential form. As

umabút ca ng̃anì macacatima na aco (when you arrive, I shall have finished).

3. The Latin and Spanish imperfect past tense, subjunctive mood, is supplied in Bisayan by the present, subjunctive, and future indicative. As

Cun gumican acó niyán, diri co hiya igquiquita buás (If I should go today, I would not meet him tó-morrow).

4. The Latin and Spanish perfect past tense, subjunctive, is supplied in Bisayan by the past tense, indicative.

5. The Latin and Spanish plusquamperfect past tense, subjunctive, is supplied in Bisayan by the past and future (potential) tenses, indicative, respectively. As

Cun nagdágmit acó, hinaabután co cunta hiyá (If I had hastened, I should have reached him).

6. The Latin and Spanish imperfect future tense, subjunctive, is supplied in Bisayan by the present subjunctive.

7. And the perfect future tense, subjunctive, of said languages, is supplied in Bisayan by the present, indicative, potential form.

NUMBER AND PERSON.

There are two numbers: singular and plural.

There are three persons: first, second, and third. Except in the imperative, the inflections of the verbs generally do not change, in each tense. However, the progressive and suppletory forms frequently undergo some changes in plural, as

acó nagsusurát (I am writing),

camí nanunurát (we are writing)

INFLECTIONS.

The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:

(In the tables below, the dash represents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled; s and p mean singular and plural, respectively).

TABLE 1

PRIMITIVE ACTIVE

Infinitive Present, and gerund: PAG—, s; PANG—, PAM—, PAN—, p

Indicative Present: NA— Past: INM—, or —INM— Future: MA—

Imperative (the root unaltered)

Subjunctive UM—, or —UM—

OBSERVATIONS:

Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefix pag, and the root. In the plural, the g of pag undergoes the following changes:

When the root begins with a vowel o: with the consonant c, the pag is changed into pang the c then being suppressed. Examples:

from “arò” (to ask), pag-arò, pl. pang̃aro. “catúrog” (to sleep), pagcátúrog, pl. pang̃atúrog.

If the root commences with a labial consonant, except m, pag is transformed into pam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:

from “báyad” (to pay), pagbáyad, pl. pamáyad. “pilì” (to select), pagpilì, pl. pamilì.

When the root begins with m, pag is transformed into pan, the m of the root remaining in it. Example:

from “múlay” (to teach), pagmúlay, pl. panmúlay.

If the root commences with any other consonant, pag is replaced by pan, the said consonant being then suppressed except when it is a g or h. Examples.

from “hapon” (to perch), paghápon, pl. panhápon, ,, “gúbat” (to invade), paggúbat, pl. pangúbat, ,, “búao” (to visit), pagdúao, pl. panúno, ,, “tubò” (to grow), pagtubò, pl. panubò, ,, “surát” (to write), pagsurát, pl. panurát.

Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefix na, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the short na of the passive potential form, as it will be seen later. [77] As

(long na) nápilì acó (I select) (short na) napílì acó (I was selected).

Past.—This tense is determined by the interfix inm placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.

When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,

from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive) acó sinmurát [78] (I write), inmabót hirá (they arrived)

NOTE.—The m of imn is frequently suppressed. As,

from “múlay” (to teach), abót (to arrive) ,, minúlay, inábot.

Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefix ma which must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the short ma used among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,

(long ma) hiyá mácáon (he or she will eat) (short ma) hiyá macaón (he or she is a glutton) (long) máborong̃ (there will be fog) (short) mabórong̃ (confuse)

Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.

NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say: “tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).

Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood is determined by the interfix um which is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat) cumáon.

Example:

Root: surát.

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurát } (to write, writing) { plural: panurát }

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL acó } { I, } | camí quitá } { we } icao } násurat { they, you } write, etc. | camó } násurat { you } write hiyá } { he, she } | hirá } { they }

PAST

acó, etc. (I, etc. wrote) camí, etc. (we, etc. inmurát sinmurát wrote)

FUTURE

acó, etc. (I shall, etc. camí, etc. (we shall, etc. másurat write) másurat write)

Imperative

surát icao (write) sumurát [79] (let us, them camí, hirá write) sumurát[79] (let him or surát quitá, camó (let us, you hiya her write) write)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may, etc. camí, etc. (we may, etc. sumurát write) sumurát write)

TABLE 2.

PROGRESSIVE ACTIVE

Infinitive. (the same as that of the primitive active)

Indicative Present: NAG(d)—, s; NANG(d)—, NA(d)—, or NAN(d)—, p. Past: NAG—, s: NANG—, NA—, or NAN—, p. Future: MAG(d)—, s; MANG(d)—, MA(d)—, or MAN(d)—, p.

Imperative. PAG—, s; PANG—, PA—, or PAN—, p.

Subjunctive MAG—, s; MANG—, MA—, or MAN—, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.

Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable [80] of the root, prefixed by nag.

Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonant c as

arò (to ask) cáon (to eat)

the formation takes the following process: ng̃ is added to the beginning of the root, c being suppressed, as

ng̃aro, ng̃áon;

the first syllable is doubled,[80] as

ng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,

to which the particle na is prefixed, as

nang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,

which is the final form.

When the root commences with a labial consonant, as

báyad (to pay) múlay, (to teach) pili (to select),

the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced by m, or not altered if it is an m, as

máyad, múlay, mili;

then the first syllable is doubled,[80] as

mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;

and the prefix nan is employed, as

nanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,

the final form.

The last n of nan is frequently suppressed, as

namamáyad namimili.

When the root begins with a dental consonant as

dapò (to approach) tábon (to cover) surát (to write)

the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant by n, as

napó, nabon, nurat,

whose first syllable is doubled [81], as

nanapo, nanabon, nunurat,

to which the particle na is prefixed as

nanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,

the final form.

If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particle nan to the root so transformed. Examples:

from hugas (to wash), nanhuhugas. lohód (to kneel down), nanlolohod. rabot (to pull), nanrarabot.

Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefix nag.

The plural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.

Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present, except in that the prefixes used here are mag, ma, man, mang, instead of nag, na, nan, nang.

Imperative.—In singular, the prefixes pag and mag are employed. In plural, the prefixes, pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang, are used in the same way and cases as the prefixes na, nan, nang, in the present indicative.

Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.

Root: surát (write)

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagurát } (to be writing, being { plural: panurat } writing)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc., (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát writing) | PAST | acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc. nagsurát writing) | nanurát writing) | FUTURE | acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc., (we shall, etc. magsusurát be writing) | manunurát be writing) | Imperative | | pagsurát icao (be writing) | panurát quita, (let us, you be | camó writing) magsurát hiya (let him or her | manurát camí, (let us, them be be writing) | hirá writing) | Subjunctive | | acó etc. magsurát (I may, etc. be | camí, etc. (we may, etc. be writing) | manurát writing)

TABLE 3

PRIMITIVE DIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive

Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p

Past participle: IN—, or —IN—

Indicative Present: IN(d)—, or —IN(d)— Past: IN—, or —IN—. Future: (d)—ON.

Imperative —A.

Subjunctive —ON.

Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefix pag and the affix á. Pag is used as in the active voice. The affix a is accented (if the last syllable of the root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed by pag. This affix is sometimes ha. The use of a or ha follows the same rules established for the use of the affixes an and han (See page 15 of this book).

In plural the prefixes pang, pam, pan, are employed in combination with the affix a. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).

The past participle is formed by the interfix in placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel the in is prefixed to the root. As

from “cáon” (to eat), quináon (eaten) ,, “inóm” (to drink), ininóm (drunk)

Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfix in, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,

from cáon, quinacáon ,, inóm, iníinóm [82]

Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.

Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affix on. As

from “caón,” cácaónon ,, “inóm,” iinomón, contracted iinmon.

Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. As

higugmaá an Dyos (love God; lit.: let God be loved by you) higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an (let us love justice; lit.: let justice be loved by us). higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo (let them love the fellow-man: lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).

The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. As

higugmaón mo an Dyos (love God) higugmaón niyo, etc. higugmaón námon, etc. higugmaón ta, etc.

Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in the root appended by the affix on, as it is seen in the preceding examples.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratá } (to be written, being. { plural: panuratá } written)

Past participle: sinurát (written)

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. sinúsurat written) | sinúsurat written) | PAST | acó, etc. sinurát (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we were, etc written) | sinurát written) | FUTURE | acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall, etc susuratón be written) | susuratón be written)

Imperative

suratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may, etc. camú, etc. (we may, etc. be suratón written) suratón written)

TABLE 4.

PROGRESSIVE DIRECT PASSIVE.

Infinitive.

Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p. Past participle: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p.

Indicative Present: GUIN(d)—, s; PIN(d)—, PINAN(d)—, p. Past: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p. Future: PAG(d)—ON, s; PA(d)—ON, PAN(d)—ON, p.

Imperative PAG—A, s; PA—A, PAN—A, p.

Subjunctive PAG—ON, s; PA—ON, PAN—ON, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed by pag and affixed by a. In plural the prefixes pa, pan, or pang are employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use of nang nam, and na of the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice. [83]

The past participle is formed by the prefix guin added to the root.

Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled, [84] and the prefix guin is employed.

In plural the prefix pina is used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice. [85]

Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.

Future. Its singular is formed by the prefix pag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled, [86] and by the affix on.

Its plural is formed by the prefix pa, pang or pam and the root transformed in the same way as in the use of na nang or nam and as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice. [87]

Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed by pag and affixed by a. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive. [88]

Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed by pag and affixed by on. Its plural consists in the use of pa pang or pam in the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice, [89] and of the affix on.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurátá } (to be written, being { plural: panuratá } written)

Past participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).

Indicative

PRESENT SINGULAR | PLURAL acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc. guinsusurát being written) | pinanunurát being written) | PAST | acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc. guinsurát being written) | pinanurát being written) | FUTURE | acó, etc. (I shall be, | camí, etc. (we shall be, pagsusuratón etc. being | panunuratón etc. being written) | written)

Imperative

Pagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc. pagsuratón being written) panuratón being written)

TABLE 5

PRIMITIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive. Present, and gerund: PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p. Past participle: —IN—AN, or IN—AN

Indicative. Present: IN(d)—AN, or —IN(d)—AN Past: —IN—AN, or IN—AN Future: (d)—AN

Imperative. —I

Subjunctive. —AN

OBSERVATION:

Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affix i, and by the prefix pag in singular, and pang, pan, or pa in plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes. [90]

Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfix in and the affix an. The use of the interfix in follows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix. [91]

Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfix in between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix in is prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.

Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.

Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affix an.

Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affix i.

The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive. [92]

Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affix an.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí } (to be addressed with a { plural: panuratí } letter, being addressed with a letter) [93]

Past participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)

Indicative