Icelandic Primer with Grammar, Notes and Glossary

Chapter 3

Chapter 33,102 wordsPublic domain

biðja (_ash_) biðr bað bāðu beðinn sitja (_sit_) sitr sat sātu setinn liggja (_lie_) liggr lā lāgum leginn þiggja (_receive_) þiggr þā þāgu þeginn

147.

VI. 'Shine'-conjugation

INFIN. THIRD PRES. PRT. SING. PRT. PL. PTC. PRT.

bīta (_bite_) bītr beit bitu bitinn drīfa (_drive_) drīfr dreif drifu drifinn grīpa (_grasp_) grīpr greip gripu gripinn līða (_go_) līðr leið liðu liðinn līta (_look_) lītr leit litu litinn rīða (_ride_) rīðr reið riðu riðinn sīga (_sink_) sīgr seig sigu siginn slīta (_tear_) slītr sleit slitu slitinn stīga (_advance_) stīgr steig stigu stiginn bīða (_wait_) bīðr beið biðu beiðnn

148. The following has a weak present:

vīkja (_move_) vīkr veik viku vikinn

149.

VII. 'Choose'-conjugation

INFIN. THIRD PRES. PRT. SING. PRT. PL. PTC. PRT.

bjōða (_offer_) bȳðr bauð buðu boðinn brjōta (_break_) brȳtr braut brutu brotinn fljōta (_float_) flȳtr flaut flutu flotinn hljōta (_receive_) hlȳtr hlaut hlutu hlotinn kjōsa (_choose_) kȳss kaus kusum kosinn njōta (_enjoy_) nȳtr naut nutu notinn skjōta (_shoot_) skȳtr skaut skutu skotinn drjūpa (_drop_) drȳpr draup drupu dropinn ljūga (_tell lies_) lȳgr laug lugu loginn lūka (_close_) lȳkr lauk luku lokinn lūta (_bend_) lȳtr laut lutu lotinn fljūga (_fly_) flȳgr flō flugu floginn

Weak Verbs

150. There are three conjugations of weak verbs. All those of the first conjugation have mutated vowels in the pres., and form their pret. with _ð_ (_d_, _t_): _heyra_ (hear), _heyrða_. Those of the second form their pret. in the same way, but have unmutated vowels in the pres.: _hafa_ (have) _hafða_. Those of the third form their pret. in _-aða_: _kalla_ (call), _kallaða_.

I. 'Hear'-conjugation

Active

151.

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. heyr-i heyr-a 2. heyr-ir heyr-ir 3. heyr-ir heyr-i

_pl._ 1. heyr-um heyr-im 2. heyr-ið heyr-ið 3. heyr-a heyr-i

_Pret. sg._ 1. heyr-ða heyr-ða 2. heyr-ðir heyr-ðir 3. heyr-ði heyr-ði

_pl._ 1. heyr-ðum heyr-ðim 2. heyr-ðuð heyr-ðið 3. heyr-ðu heyr-ði

_Imper. sg._ 1. heyr; _pl._ 1. heyr-um, 2. heyr-ið. _Partic. pres._ heyr-andi; _pret._ heyr-ðr. _Infin._ heyr-a.

Middle

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. heyr-umk heyr-umk 2. heyr-isk heyr-isk 3. heyr-isk heyr-isk

_pl._ 1. heyr-umk heyr-imk 2. heyr-izk heyr-izk 3. heyr-ask heyr-isk

_Pret. sg._ 1. heyr-ðumk heyr-ðumk 2. heyr-ðisk heyr-ðisk 3. heyr-ðisk heyr-ðisk

_pl._ 1. heyr-ðumk heyr-ðimk 2. heyr-ðuzk heyr-ðizk 3. heyr-ðusk heyr-ðisk

_Imper. sg._ 2. heyr-sk; _pl._ 1. heyr-umk, 2. heyr-izk. _Partic. pres._ heyr-andisk; _pret._ heyr-zk _neut._ _Infin._ heyr-ask.

A. Without vowel-change

152. The inflectional _ð_ becomes _d_ after long syllables ending in _l_ or _n_: _sigla_ (sail), _siglda_; _nęfna_ (name), _nęfnda_, _nęfndr_.

153. _-ðð_ becomes _dd_: _leiða_ (lead), _leidda_.

154. _ð_ after _s_ and _t_ becomes _t_: _reisa_ (raise), _reista_; _mœta_ (meet), _mœtta_. Also in a few verbs in _l_, _n_: _mæla_ (speak), _mælta_; _spęnna_ (buckle), _spęnta_.

155. After _nd_ and _pt_ it is dropped: _sęnda_ (send), _sęnda_, _sęndr_; _lypta_ (lift), _lypta_.

156. It is preserved in such verbs as the following: _dœma_ (judge), _dœmða_; _fœra_ (lead), _fœrða_; _hęrða_ (harden), _hęrða_; _hleypa_ (gallop), _hleypða_.

B. With vowel-change

157. All these verbs have _j_ preceded by a short syllable (tęlja), or a long vowel without any cons. after it (dȳja), or _gg_ (lęggja); the _j_ being kept before _a_ and _u_, as in the pres. ind. of _spyrja_ (ask): _spyr_, _spyrr_, _spyrr_; _spyrjum_, _spyrið_, _spyrja_, pres. subj. 1 sg. _ek spyrja_; they unmutate their vowel in the pret. and ptc. pret. (spurða, spurðr), the mutation being restored in the pret. subj. _spyrða_, _spyrðir_, etc. The ptc. pret. often has an _i_ before the _ð_.

bęrja (_strike_) barða barðr lęggja (_lay_) lagða lag(i)ðr tęlja (_tell_) talða tal(i)ðr vękja (_wake_) vakða vakðr flytja (_remove_) flutta fluttr dȳja (_shake_) dūða dūðr

158. The following keep the mutated vowel throughout:

sęlja (_sell_) sęlda sęldr sętja (_set_) sętta sęttr

C.

159. The following are irregular:

sœkja (_seek_) sōtta sōttr þykkja (_seem_) þōtta þōttr

Subj. pret. _sœtta_, _þœtta_.

160. The following has an adj. for its partic. pret.:

gǫ̈ra (_make_) gǫ̈rða gǫ̈rr.

II. 'Have'-conjugation

161. The few verbs of this class are conjugated like those of conj. I, except that some of them have imperatives in _-i_: _vaki_, _þęfi_; _uni_. _lifa_, _sęgja_ have imper. _lif_, _sęg_. They mutate the vowel of the pret. subj. (ynða). Their partic. pret. generally occurs only in the neut.; sometimes the _a_ is dropped.

lifa (_live_) lifi lifða lifat una (_be contented_) uni unða unat skorta (_be wanting_) skorti skorta skort þola (_endure_) þoli þolða þolat þora (_dare_) þori þorða þorat nā (_attain_) nāi nāða nāðr, nāit

162. The following show mutation:

sęgja (_say_) sęgi sagða sagðr þęgja (_be silent_) þęgi þagða þagat hafa (_have_) hęfi hafða hafðr kaupa (_buy_) kaupi keypta keyptr

163. The present indic. of the first three is as follows:

_Sing._ 1. hęfi sęgi þęgi 2, 3. hęfir sęgir þęgir

_Plur._ 1. hǫfum sęgjum þęgjum 2. hafið sęgið þęgið 3. hafa sęgja þęgja

164. The rest of _hafa_ is regular. Pres. subj. _hafa_, _hafir_, _hafi_; _hafim_, _hafið_, _hafi_. Pret. indic. _hafða_, _hafðir_, _hafði_; _hǫfdum_, _hǫfðuð_, _hǫfðu_. Pret. subj. _hęfða_, _hęfðir_, _hęfði_; _hęfðim_, _hęfðið_, _hęfði_. Imper. _haf_, _hǫfum_, _hafið_. Ptc. _hafandi_, _hafðr_.

III. 'Call'-conjugation

Active

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. kall-a kall-a 2. kall-ar kall-ir 3. kall-ar kall-i

_pl._ 1. kǫll-um kall-im 2. kall-ið kall-ið 3. kall-a kall-i

_Pres. sg._ 1. kall-aða kall-aða 2. kall-aðir kall-aðir 3. kall-aði kall-aði

_pl._ 1. kǫll-uðum kall-aðim 2. kǫll-uðuð kall-aðið 3. kǫll-uðu kall-aði

_Imper. sing._ 2. kall-a; _plur._ 1. kǫll-um, 2. kall-ið. _Partic. pres._ kall-andi; _pret._ kallaðr (_neut._ kallat). _Infin._ kalla.

Middle

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. kǫll-umk kǫll-umk 2. kall-ask kall-isk 3. kall-ask kall-isk

_pl._ 1. kǫll-umk kall-imk 2. kall-izk kall-izk 3. kall-ask kall-isk

_Pret. sg._ 1. kǫll-uðumk kǫll-uðumk 2. kall-aðisk kall-aðisk 3. kall-aðisk kall-aðisk

_pl._ 1. kǫll-uðumk kall-aðimk 2. kǫll-uðuzk kall-aðizk 3. kǫll-uðusk kall-aðisk

_Imper. sing._ 2. kall-ask; _pl._ 1. kǫll-umk, 2. kall-izk. _Partic. pres._ kall-andisk; _pret._ kall-azk _neut._ _Infin._ kall-ask.

165. So also _byrja_ (begin), _hęrja_ (make war), _vakna_ (awake).

Strong-Weak Verbs

166. These have old strong preterites for their presents, from which new weak preterites are formed.

INFIN. PRES. SG. PRES. PL. PRT. PTC.

eiga (_possess_) ā eigu ātta āttr kunna (_can_) kann kunnu kunna kunnat _n._ mega (_can_) mā megu mātta mātt _n._ muna (_remember_) man munu munða munat _n._ munu (_will_) mun munu munða ---- skulu (_shall_) skal skulu skylda skyldr þurfa (_need_) þarf þurfu þurfta þurft _n._ unna (_love_) ann unnu unna unnt _n._ vita (_know_) veit vitu vissa vitaðr

167. Of these verbs _munu_ and _skulu_ have preterite infinitives: _mundu_, _skyldu_.

Anomalous Verbs

168. _Vilja_ (will):

Present

Sing. Plur.

1. vil viljum 2. vill vilið 3. vill vilja

_Subj. pres._ vili. _Pret. ind._ vilda. _Ptc. prt._ viljat.

169. _Vera_ (be):

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. em sē 2. ert sēr 3. er sē

_pl._ 1. erum sēm 2. eruð sēð 3. eru sē

_Pret. sg._ 1. var væra 2. vart værir 3. var væri

_pl._ 1. vārum værim 2. vāruð værið 3. vāru væri

_Imper. sg._ ver; _pl._ verið. _Ptc. prt._ verit _n._

COMPOSITION

170. Composition with the genitive is very frequent in Icelandic. Thus by the side of _skip-stjōrn_ (ship-steering) we find _skips-brot_ (ship's breaking, shipwreck), _skipa-hęrr_ (army of ships, fleet). Genitival composition often expresses possession, as in _konungs-skip_ (king's ship).

DERIVATION

Prefixes

171. Prefixes are much less used in Icelandic than in Old English.

*al-* 'quite,' 'very': _al-būinn_ 'quite ready,' _al-snotr_ 'very clever.'

*all-* 'all,' 'very': _all-valdr_ 'all-ruler, monarch,' _all-harðr_ 'very hard,' _all-stōrum_ 'very greatly.'

*and-* 'against': _and-lit_ 'countenance' (_lita_, look), _and-svar_ 'answer.'

*fjǫl-* 'many': _fjǫl-męnni_ 'multitude' (_maðr_, man).

*mis-* 'mis-': _mis-līka_ 'displease.'

*ū-* 'un-': _ū-friðr_ 'war' (_friðr_, peace), _ū-happ_ 'misfortune' (_happ_ luck).

Endings

(a) Nouns

Personal

172. *-ingr*, *-ingi*, *-ing*: _vīkingr_ 'pirate,' _hǫfðingi_ 'chief,' _kęrling_ 'old woman.'

Abstract

173. *-ð*, fem. with mutation: _fęgrð_ 'beauty' (_fagr_, fair), _fęrð_ 'journey' (_fara_, go), _lęngð_ 'length' (_langr_, long).

*-ing*, fem.: _svipting_ 'pulling,' _vīking_ 'piracy,' _virðing_ 'honour.'

*-leikr*, masc.: _kœr-leikr_ 'affection' (_hœrr_, dear), _skjōt-leikr_ 'speed' (_skjōtr_, swift).

*-an*, *-un*, fem.: _skipan_ 'arrangement,' _skęmtun_ 'amusement.'

(b) Adjectives

174. *-ugr*: _rāðugr_ 'sagacious,' _þrūðugr_ 'strong.'

*-ōttr*: _kollōttr_ 'bald,' _ǫndōttr_ 'fierce.'

*-lauss* '-less': _fē-lauss_ 'moneyless,' _ōtta-lauss_ 'without fear.'

*-ligr* '-ly': _undr-ligr_ 'wonderful,' _sann-ligr_ 'probable' (_sannr_, true).

*-samr*: _līkn-samr_ 'gracious,' _skyn-samr_ 'intelligent.'

*-verðr* '-ward': _ofan-verðr_ 'upper.'

(c) Verbs

175. *-na*: _brotna_ 'be broken' (_brotinn_, broken), _hvītna_ 'become white,' _vakna_ 'awake.' Used to form intransitive and inchoative verbs of the third conj.

(d) Adverbs

176. *-liga* '-ly': _undar-liga_ 'wonderfully,' _stęrk-liga_ 'strongly' (_stęrkr_, strong).

*-um*, dat. pl.: _stōrum_ 'greatly' (_stōrr_, great).

SYNTAX

177. Icelandic syntax greatly resembles Old English, but has several peculiarities of its own.

Concord

178. Concord is carried out very strictly in Icelandic: _allir męnn vāru būnir_ 'all the men were ready,' _allir vāru drepnir_ 'all were killed.'

179. A plural adj. or pronoun referring to two nouns of different (natural or grammatical) gender is always put in the neuter: _þā gekk hann upp, ok með honum Loki_ (masc.), _ok Þjālfi_ (masc.), _ok Rǫskva_ (fem.). _þā er þau_ (neut.) _hǫfðu lītla hrið gęngit..._ 'he landed, and with him L., and Þ., and R. When they had walked for some time...'

Cases

180. The extensive use of the instrumental dative is very characteristic of Icelandic: whenever the direct object of a verb can be considered as the instrument of the action expressed by the verb, it is put in the dative, as in _kasta spjōti_ 'throw a spear' (lit. 'throw _with_ a spear'), _hann helt hamarskaptinu_ 'he grasped the handle of the hammer,' _heita þvī_ 'promise that,' _jāta þvī_ 'agree to that.'

Adjectives

181. The weak form of adjectives is used as in O.E. after the definite article, _þessi_ and other demonstratives. _annarr_ (other) is always strong.

182., An adj. is often set in apposition to a following noun to denote part of it: _eiga hālft dȳrit_ 'to have half of the animal,' _ǫnnur þau_ 'the rest of them,' _of miðja nātt_ 'in the middle of the night.'

Pronouns

183. _sā_ is often put pleonastically before the definite article _inn_, both before and after the subst.: _sā inn ungi maðr_ 'that young man,' _hafit þat it djūpa_ 'the deep sea.'

184. The definite article is generally not expressed at all, or else _einn_, _einnhvęrr_ is used.

185. A noun (often a proper name) is often put in apposition to a dual pron. of the first and second persons, or a plur. of the third person: _þit fēlagar_, 'thou and thy companions,' _með þeim Āka_ 'with him and Āki.' Similarly _stęndr Þōrr upp ok þeir fēlagar_ 'Thor and his companions get up.'

186. The plurals _vēr_, _þēr_ are sometimes used instead of the singulars _ek_, _þū_, especially when a king is speaking or being spoken to.

187. _sik_ and _sēr_ are used in a strictly reflexive sense, referring back to the subject of the sentence, like _se_ in Latin: _Þorr bauð honum til matar með sēr_ 'Thor asked him to supper with him.'

Verbs

188. The tenses for which there is no inflection in the active, and all those of the passive, are formed by the auxiliaries _skal_ (shall), _hafa_ (have), _vera_ (be) with the infin. and ptc. pret., much as in modern English.

189. The historical present is much used, often alternating abruptly with the preterite.

190. The middle voice is used: (1) in a purely reflexive sense: _spara_ 'spare,' _sparask_ 'spare oneself, reserve one's strength.' (2) intransitively: _būa_ 'prepare,' _būask_ 'become ready, be ready'; _sętja_ 'set,' _sętjask_ 'sit down'; _sȳna_ 'show,' _sȳnask_ 'appear, seem.' (3) reciprocally: _bęrja_ 'strike,' _bęrjask_ 'fight'; _hitta_, 'find,' _hittask_ 'meet.' In other cases it specializes the meaning of the verb, often emphasizing the idea of energy or effort: _koma_ 'come,' _komask_ 'make one's way.'

191. The impersonal form of expression is widely used in Icelandic: _rak ā storm_ (acc.) _fyrir þeim_ 'a storm was driven in their face.'

192. The indef. 'one' is expressed in the same way by the third pers. sg., and this form of expression is often used when the subject is perfectly definite: _ok freista skal þessar īþrōttar_ 'and this feat shall be tried (by you).'

193. The abrupt change from the indirect to the direct narration is very common: _Haraldi konungi var sagt at þar var komit bjarndȳri, 'ok ā Īslęnzkr maðr,'_ 'King Harold was told that a bear had arrived, and that an Icelander owned it.' The direct narration is also used after _at_ (that): _hann svarar at 'ek skal rīða til Hęljar'_ 'he answers that he will ride to Hel.'

TEXTS

[Note: The asterisks are to help find the spots mentioned in the notes. (I took out the line numbers to keep the line width as close to 65 characters as possible.) --B.C.]

I. THOR

Þōrr er āsanna framastr, sā er kallaðr er Āsa-þōrr eða Ǫku-þōrr; hann er stęrkastr allra guðanna ok manna. Hann ā þar rīki er Þrūð-vangar heita, en hǫll hans heitir [*] Bilskīrnir; ī þeim sal eru fimm hundruð gōlfa ok fjōrir tigir; þat er hūs mest, svā at męnn hafa gǫ̈rt. [*]

Þōrr ā hafra tvā, er svā heita, Tann-gnjōstr ok Tann- grisnir, ok reið þā er hann ękr, en hafrarnir draga reiðina; þvī er hann kallaðr Ǫkuþōrr. Hann ā ok þrjā kost-gripi. Einn þeira er hamarrinn Mjǫllnir, er hrīm-þursar ok berg- risar kęnna, þā er hann kömr ā lopt, ok er þat eigi undarligt: hann hęfir lamit margan haus ā fęðrum eða frændum þeira. Annan grip ā hann bęztan, męgin-gjarðar; ok er hann spęnnir þeim um sik, þā vęx honum ās-męgin hālfu. En [*] þriðja hlut ā hann þann er mikill gripr er ī, þat eru jārn- glōfar; þeira mā hann eigi missa við hamarskaptit. En engi er svā frōðr at tęlja kunni ǫll stōr-virki hans.

II. THOR AND ŪGARÐALOKI

Þat er upp-haf þessa māls at Ǫkuþōrr fōr með hafra sīna [*] ok reið, ok með honum sā āss er Loki er kallaðr; koma þeir at kveldi til eins bōnda ok fā þar nātt-stað. En um kveldit tōk Þōrr hafra sīna, ok skar bāða; ęptir þat vāru þeir flęgnir ok bornir til kętils; en er soðit var, þā sęttisk [*] Þōrr til nātt-verðar ok þeir lags-męnn. Þōrr bauð til matar með sēr bōndanum, ok konu hans, ok bǫrnum þeira; sonr bōnda hēt Þjālfi, en Rǫskva dōttir. Þā lagði Þōrr hafr- stǫkurnar utar frā eldinum, ok mælti at bōndi ok heima-męnn hans skyldu kasta ā hafrstǫkurnar beinunum. Þjālfi, sonr bōnda, helt ā lær-lęgg hafrsins, ok sprętti ā knīfi sīnum, ok [*] braut til męrgjar. Þōrr dvalðisk þar of nāttina; en ī ōttu [*] fyrir dag stōð hann upp, ok klæddi sik, tōk hamarinn Mjǫllni ok brā upp, ok vīgði hafrstǫkurnar; stōðu þā upp hafrarnir, ok var þā annarr haltr ęptra fœti. Þat fann Þōrr, ok talði at bōndinn eða hans hjōn mundi eigi skynsamliga hafa farit með beinum hafrsins: kęnnir hann at brotinn var lærlęggrinn. Eigi þarf langt frā þvī at sęgja: vita męgu þat allir hvęrsu hræddr bōndinn mundi vera, er hann sā at Þōrr lēt sīga brȳnnar ofan fyrir augun; en þat er sā augnanna, [*] þā hugðisk hann falla mundu fyrir sjōninni einni samt; hann [*] hęrði hęndrnar at hamar-skaptinu svā at hvītnuðu knūarnir. En bōndinn gǫ̈rði sem vān var, ok ǫll hjōnin: kǫlluðu āka- fliga, bāðu sēr friðar, buðu at fyrir kvæmi alt þat er þau āttu. En er hann sā hræzlu þeira, þā gekk af honum mōðrinn, ok sefaðisk hann; ok tōk af þeim ī sætt bǫrn þeira, Þjālfa ok Rǫsku, ok gǫ̈rðusk þau þā skyldir þjōnustu- męnn Þōrs, ok fylgja þau honum jafnan sīðan.

Lēt hann þar ęptir hafra, ok byrjaði fęrðina austr ī Jǫtun-heima, ok alt til hafsins; ok þā fōr hann ūt yfir hafit þat it djūpa; en er hann kom til lands, þā gekk hann upp, ok með honum Loki, ok Þjālfi, ok Rǫskva. Þā er þau hǫfðu lītla hrīð gęngit, varð fyrir þeim mǫrk stōr; gengu þau þann dag allan til myrkrs. Þjālfi var allra manna [*] fōt-hvatastr; hann bar kȳl Þōrs, en til vista var eigi gott. Þā er myrkt var orðit, leituðu þeir sēr til nāttstaðar, ok [*] fundu fyrir sēr skāla nakkvarn mjǫk mikinn, vāru dyrr ā ęnda, ok jafn-breiðar skālanum; þar leituðu þeir sēr nātt- bōls. En of miðja nātt varð land-skjālfti mikill, gekk jǫrðin undir þeim skykkjum, ok skalf hūsit. Þā stōð Þōrr upp, ok hēt ā lagsmęnn sīna; ok leituðusk fyrir, ok fundu af-hūs til hœgri handar i miðjum skālanum, ok gengu þannig; sęttisk Þōrr ī dyrrin, en ǫnnur þau vāru innar frā honum, ok vāru þau hrædd, en Þōrr helt hamarskaptinu, ok hugði at vęrja sik; þā heyrðu þau ym mikinn ok gnȳ. En er kom at dagan, þā gekk Þōrr ūt, ok sēr hvar lā maðr skamt frā [*] honum ī skōginum, ok var sā eigi lītill; hann svaf, ok hraut stęrkliga. Þā þōttisk Þōrr skiIja hvat lātum verit hafði of nāttina; hann spęnnir sik męgingjǫrðum, ok ōx honum āsmęgin; en ī þvī vaknar maðr sā, ok stōð skjōtt upp; en þā er sagt at Þōr varð bilt einu sinni at slā hann með ham- [*] rinum; ok spurði hann at nafni, en sā nęfndisk Skrȳmir: [*] 'en eigi þarf ek,' sagði hann, 'at spyrja þik at nafni: kęnni ek at þū ert Āsaþōrr; en hvārt hęfir þū dręgit ā braut hanzka minn?' Seildisk þā Skrȳmir til, ok tōk upp hanzka sinn; sēr Þōrr þā at þat hafði hann haft of nāttina fyrir skāla, en afhūsit þat var þumlungrinn hanzkans. Skrȳmir spurði ef Þōrr vildi hafa fǫru-neyti hans, en Þōrr jātti þvī. Þā tōk Skrȳmir ok leysti nestbagga sinn, ok bjōsk til at eta dǫgurð, en Þōrr ī ǫðrum stað ok hans fēlagar. Skrȳmir bauð þā at þeir lęgði mǫtu-neyti sitt, en Þōrr jātti þvī; þā batt Skrȳmir nest þeira alt ī einn bagga, ok lagði ā bak sēr; hann gekk fyrir of daginn, ok steig hęldr stōrum, en sīðan at kveldi leitaði Skrȳmir þeim nāttstaðar undir eik nakkvarri mikilli. Þā mælti Skrȳmir til Þōrs at hann vill lęggjask niðr at sofna; 'en þēr takið nest-baggann, ok būið til nātt-verðar [*] yðr.' Þvī næst sofnar Skrȳmir, ok hraut fast; en Þōrr tōk nest-baggann ok skal leysa; en svā er at sęgja, sem ū-trūligt mun þykkja, at engi knūt fekk hann leyst, ok engi ālar- ęndann hreyft, svā at þā væri lausari en āðr. Ok er hann sēr at þetta verk mā eigi nȳtask, þā varð hann reiðr, greip þā hamarinn Mjǫllni tveim hǫndum, ok steig fram ǫðrum fœti at þar er Skrȳmir lā, ok lȳstr ī hǫfuð honum; en Skrȳmir vaknar, ok spyrr hvārt laufs-blað nakkvat felli ī hǫfuð honum, eða hvārt þeir hęfði þā matazk, ok sē būnir til rękkna. Þōrr sęgir at þeir munu þā sofa ganga. Ganga þau þā undir aðra eik. Er þat þēr satt at sęgja, at ekki var [*] þā ōttalaust at sofa. En at miðri nātt þā heyrir Þōrr at Skrȳmir hrȳtr, ok söfr fast, svā at dunar ī skōginum. Þā stęndr hann upp, ok gęngr til hans, reiðir hamarinn tītt ok hart, ok lȳstr ofan ī miðjan hvirfil honum; hann kęnnir at hamars-muðrinn sökkr djūpt ī hǫfuðit. En ī þvī bili vaknar Skrȳmir, ok mælti: 'hvat er nū? fell akarn nakkvat ī hǫfuð mēr? eða hvat er tītt um þik, Þōrr?' En Þōrr gekk aptr skyndiliga, ok svarar at hann var þā nȳvaknaðr, sagði at þā var mið nātt, ok enn væri māl at sofa. Þā hugsaði Þōrr þat, ef hann kvæmi svā ī fœri at slā hann it þriðja hǫgg, at aldri skyldi hann sjā sik sīðan; liggr nū ok gætir ef Skrȳmir [*] sofnaði fast. En lītlu fyrir dagan þā heyrir hann at Skrȳmir mun sofnat hafa; stęndr þā upp, ok hleypr at honum, reiðir þā hamarinn af ǫllu afli ok lȳstr ā þunn-vangann þann er upp vissi; sökkr þā hamarrinn upp at skaptinu. En Skrȳ- mir sęttisk upp, ok strauk of vangann, ok mælti: 'hvārt munu fuglar nakkvarir sitja ī trēnu yfir mēr? mik grunaði, er ek vaknaða, at tros nakkvat af kvistunum felli ī hǫfuð mēr; hvārt vakir þū, Þōrr? Māl mun vera upp at standa ok klæðask, en ekki eigu þēr nū langa leið fram til borgar- innar er kǫlluð er Ūt-garðr. Heyrt hęfi ek at þēr hafið kvisat ī milli yðvar at ek væra ekki lītill maðr vęxti, en sjā skulu þēr þar stœrri męnn, er þēr komið ī Ūtgarð. Nū mun ek rāða yðr heil-ræði: lāti þēr eigi stōrliga yfir yðr, ekki munu hirðmęnn Ūtgarða-loka vel þola þvīlīkum kǫgur- sveinum kǫpur-yrði; en at ǫðrum kosti hverfið aptr, ok þann ætla ek yðr bętra af at taka. En ef þēr vilið fram [*] fara, þā stęfni þēr ī austr, en ek ā nū norðr leið til fjalla þessa er nū munu þēr sjā mega.' Tękr Skrȳmir nest-bag- garm, ok kastar ā bak sēr, ok snȳr þvęrs ā braut ī skōginn frā þeim, ok er þess eigi getit at æsirnir bæði þā heila [*] hittask.